Why FLYDE
Platform How it works Security ★ FLYDE Brain Core Customer 360 Market Trends Analytics
Solutions FLYDE Brain Omnichannel attributionIncrementality Omnichannel customer journey B2B + B2C identity Predictive models See all solutions Retail Automotive NGOs Banking Restaurants EnergyFitness
Resources Blog FLYDE Talks Whitepapers & ebooks Self-assessment ROI Calculator
Login
Solutions · Incrementality

Incrementality: what your campaign really sold

Your ROAS counts sales that would have happened anyway. Incrementality holds out a control group in every audience and tells you how much revenue exists only because you ran the campaign.

Across every channel · No measurement projects · On your unified data

Test result · treatment vs. control
Black Friday · Audience “Repeat buyers, 90 days”Test closed · 14 days
Treatment31,400 people4.8%
Control3,490 · 10%3.9%
+23%conversion lift
€184,300incremental revenue
3.6xincremental ROAS
95%confidence · significant

Example with demo data · The attributed ROAS of this same campaign was 14x

The tide

Attribution shares credit. It never asks how much was inevitable.

Attribution splits the sales that already happened among the channels that touched them. Incrementality asks the other question on every activation: it randomly sets aside part of the audience, shields it from the campaign on every channel and compares what each group buys. The difference is your incremental revenue; divided by cost, your incremental ROAS.

Would have bought anyway · 74%
Incremental · 26%
14xAttributed ROAS: every sale from people who touched the campaign.What you present today
3.6xIncremental ROAS: only the sales that would not exist without the campaign.What you can defend · example with demo data
Why Incrementality

The metric you can defend in the boardroom

The control comes from the profile, not the channel

The control group is held out when the audience is built in FLYDE, before it is activated. The same person is left out of Meta, Google, email and SMS at once, so the control is never contaminated through another route.

Real sales, not reported ones

Results are matched against the transactions in your ecommerce, POS or CRM, not the conversions each platform reports. Online and in-store, in the same calculation.

Significant or noise, said plainly

Every test returns lift, incremental revenue, incremental ROAS and a confidence interval. If the difference is not significant, you will see it before you present it.

A habit, not a project

Measuring a campaign’s incrementality costs the same as launching it. That is why you measure every campaign, not one a year.

How it works

Three steps. No files.

01 · AUDIENCE IN MARKET ● CONTROL · 10% · RANDOM, ON THE PROFILE 02 · ACTIVATION Meta Ads Google Ads Email SMS · Push ⊘ control protected 03 · COMPARISON Treatment4.8% Control3.9% +23% lift Incremental revenue €184,300 Incremental ROAS 3.6x · 95% CI Ecommerce + POS + CRM, not platform conversions
01 · HOLD OUT

The control is born with the audience

When you build the audience in Market, you set the control percentage (usually between 5% and 20%). FLYDE assigns it at random and marks it on the unified profile.

02 · ACTIVATE

Nobody in the control gets anything

The audience syncs to your channels without the control group. On no channel, during the campaign or the conversion window.

03 · COMPARE

Treatment vs. control

As sales come in, the module compares the two groups and shows how many purchases, how much revenue and how much margin the campaign generated above what would have happened without it.

What changes in your decisions

From the ROAS that attributes best to the one that sells most

  • 01

    You know whether retargeting repeat buyers generates sales or just discounts.

  • 02

    You know whether brand search earns its budget or captures traffic that was coming anyway.

  • 03

    You know which part of the Black Friday peak was yours and which part was the tide.

  • 04

    You plan next year’s budget with a column nobody else has in the room.

Attribution’s counterpart

Attribution tells you who touched the sale. Incrementality, which sale would not exist without you.

OMNICHANNEL ATTRIBUTION

Shares the credit among channels

Which touchpoints influenced each conversion, with comparable models and no platform bias. Discover Omnichannel attribution →

INCREMENTALITY

Says how much credit there is to share

Which part of those sales exists only because you ran the campaign. Both work on the same unified data and complement each other.

Shall we start?

How much of your ROAS is real?

Give us 15 minutes and we will walk you through an incrementality test from start to finish on a demo environment.